Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Madrid. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Sergey Petrovich Romanov, pilot,
Lt Ivan Galaktionovich Nechiporenko, navigator +1.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.