Date & Time: Jul 24, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
22/239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While engaged in a combat mission against the Japanese forces along the border between Mongolia and China, the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Khalkhin Gol. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Krasnichkov, pilot,
S/Lt Vladimir Konstantinovich Eliseev, navigator,
Sgt Fedor Vasilievich Chubatov, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.