Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While engaged in a combat mission against the Japanese forces along the border between Mongolia and China, the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Khalkhin Gol. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Ivan Nesterovich Parfenov,
Kom Ivan Nikolaevich Baranov,
Sgt Fedor Egorovich Chernyshev.
Crew:
Kom Ivan Nikolaevich Baranov,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.