Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While engaged in a combat mission against the Japanese forces along the border between Mongolia and China, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Khalkhin Gol. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Fedor Mikhailovich Kucherenko, pilot,
S/Lt Vasily Mikhailovich Bokov, navigator +1.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.