Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged in a combat mission against the Japanese forces along the border between Mongolia and China, the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Khalkhin Gol. Two crew members were killed and third bailed out.
Crew:
Kom Mikhail Anisimovich Yuyukin, pilot, †
Alexander Morkowkin, navigator,
Sgt Pyotr Nikolaevich Razboynikov, radio operator. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.