Date & Time: Jul 24, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
23/16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged in a combat mission against the Japanese forces along the border between Mongolia and China, the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Khalkhin Gol. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Lt Pyotr Kuzmich Ilyashenko, pilot, †
S/Lt Petr Ivanovich Tselaev, navigator, †
Sgt Ivan Fyodorovich Sherstnev, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.