Date & Time: Jul 3, 1939
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged in a combat mission against the Japanese forces along the border between Mongolia and China, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Khalkhin Gol. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Lt Andrey Vasilievich Frolov, pilot,
Lt Mikhail Andreevich Ukraintsev, navigator +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.