Date & Time: Dec 1, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
20/101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an operation consisting of an attack of various airfields such as Utti, Suur Merijoki, and Immola. Approaching Immola Airport, north of Imatra, the airplane was shot down by a Finnish fighter and crashed. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Zhorka Tanklayev, pilot,
1st Lt Vikto Demchinsckiy, navigator,
Cpl Sergei Korotkov, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Finnish fighter.