Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Brest, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
M/Lt Vasily Illarionovich Maryashkin, pilot,
M/Lt Viktor Alexandrovich Konovalov, navigator,
Sgt Petr Alexandrovich Shmygov, radio operator.