Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near Afrikanda AFB. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Nikolai Fyodorovich Petrov, pilot,
Lt Ivan Parfiryevich Schegolev, navigator,
Sgt Vladimir Ivanovich Denisov, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.