Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
3011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Liping District. Two crew bailed out and the third occupant was killed when the airplane crashed in mountains.
Crew:
Wen Jin, pilot +2.
Crew:
Wen Jin, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.