Date & Time: Jul 12, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter. Two crew members were able to bail out and were later found alive while the third occupants died when the airplane crashed into Lake Tai.
Crew:
Yuanbai Meil, pilot,
Yubao Bi, navigator, †
Shulin Zhao, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.