Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1938 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to SerinyĆ . Approaching Banyoles, it collided with another SB 2 and crashed into the Lake of Banyoles. All three crew members were killed.