Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
3001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Jiujiang, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Weizhi Wu +2.
Crew:
Weizhi Wu +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.