Date & Time: Apr 17, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
P-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to the harbor of Nanjing when it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Jiujiang. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.