Date & Time: Jul 8, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Jiujiang. Two crew members were killed and one other was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.