Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
P-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter. A crew member was able to bail out and was rescued while two other occupants were killed when the airplane crashed near Hangzhou.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.