Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
18/81
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Belorechensk. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Nikolai Vasilyevich Makarov, pilot,
Lt Semen Alekseevich Krivitsky, navigator,
Sgt Nikolai Artemovich Vidyaev, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.