Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
13/265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Arkhipo-Osipovka, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
M/Lt Ivan Fyodorovich Gavrilov, pilot,
S/Lt Veniamin Alekseevich Kharchev, navigator,
Sgt Nikifor Ivanovich Simonov, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.