Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1937 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Aranjuez, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.