Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1933 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Registration:
CCCP-J5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Feodosia
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Moscow to Feodosia, Crimea, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. As the visibility was too low, the pilot reduced his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane impacted a tree and crashed. All eight occupants were killed.