Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-X258
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chokurdakh – Egekhaya
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On June 23, the airplane departed Nagaev Bay in Magadan on a flight to Chokurdakh where one passenger and various equipment were loaded to supply workers in a mine located near Egekhaya. While taking off from the Protoka Ularovskaya River, the left float collided with a trunk floating on water and separated. Upon impact, the left wing was sheared off and the airplane crashed. All five occupants were quickly rescued by the crew of a boat. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a collision with a trunk floating on water. Failure of the crew and the local authorities to make sure that the takeoff area was free of any obstacles.