Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1940 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Registration:
CCCP-L2154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Balagansk – Ust-Kut – Yakutsk
MSN:
12627
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1303
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Irkutsk on a flight to Yakutsk with intermediate stops in Balagansk and Ust-Kut, carrying three passengers, two crew members, 240 kg of bagages and 727 kg of mail. Approaching Ust-Kut, the engine lost power and started vibrating. The pilot shut it down and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane clipped trees and crashed in a wooded area located 50 km south of Ust-Kut. The captain was killed while four other occupants were injured. The following day, they walked through the taïga and found rescue.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failed in flight due to a fuel issue that was caused either by:
- the fuel valve was closed;
- a foreign object obstructed the fuel line;
_ the fuel pump failed.
- the fuel valve was closed;
_ the fuel pump failed.