Date & Time: May 21, 1941 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-T435
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minsk - Minsk
MSN:
22123
YOM:
1934
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
432
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local training flight at Minsk Airport. Following several circuits in the vicinity of the airfield, he initiated the approach. Not properly aligned with the runway, the pilot decided to make a go around. At a height of about 50 metres, the airplane continued for about 300 metres then lost height, rolled to the left and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and died seven hours later.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to position the stabilizers in a correct position for landing (negative instead positive angle). He was not familiarized with the aircraft and his experience on type was insufficient with 13,8 hours of flight. It was also reported that the instructor released the pilot too early for a solo flight.