Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3509
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6/300
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from an airstrip somewhere in Russia while on a special night mission. All three crew members were rescued.