Date & Time: Oct 30, 1941 at 1745 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3538
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tashkent - Tashkent
MSN:
11/215
YOM:
1939
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
752
Circumstances:
The crew departed Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the left engine failed. The crew attempted to return for an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed on the laboratory of a textile factory located 2,5 km northwest of the airport, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed and there were no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to recognize that the fuel valve of the left engine was closed prior to takeoff. Failure of the crew to maintain control of the airplane on one engine.