Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41)
Registration:
CCCP-L3515
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rostov-on-Don - Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
8/214
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rostov-on-Don Airport at 0602LT on a meteorological mission over the area. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 metres, the crew encountered an unexpected situation with the right engine. Following the advice from the mechanic, the pilot shut down the right engine then decided to return to Rostov Airport. On final approach on one engine, the airplane' speed dropped to 150 km/h then it stalled and crashed 2 km from the runway threshold. The pilot and the mechanic were injured and the meteorologist was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot shut down the right engine at the altitude of 5,000 metres upon the advice of the mechanic despite all technical parameters were correct. During the final approach, he led the airplane' speed dropped at a too low speed, causing the airplane to stall at a height of 20-25 metres.