Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41)
Registration:
CCCP-L3542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15/215
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base following a mail flight. While cruising in poor visibility at night, the crew was unable to locate their airport. After a four hours-flight, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed beyond the enemy line. Both crew members were uninjured.