Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41)
Registration:
CCCP-L3502
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
17/206
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On June 29, while on a flight from Moscow to Ternopol, the airplane was hit by ground fire and landed in Proskurov. The same day, the crew departed Proskurov for Kiev but the airplane was again hit by ground fire while approaching Kiev. The crew decided to land in a rye field near Dmytrivka. After the airplane was repaired on site, the crew attempted to take off but the airplane crashed in a swamp. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.