Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41)
Registration:
CCCP-L2466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Myachkovo - Krasnodar
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
1059
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Myachkovo Airport at 1150LT on a special flight to Krasnodar, carrying two passengers and three crew members. About 25 minutes into the flight, weather conditions deteriorated with sudden heavy snow falls. The pilot elected to return but from a height of 150 metres, the airplane entered a dive and crashed one km north of the village of Tatiny. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Sudden deterioration of the weather conditions with heavy snow falls and the too late decision of the pilot to return.