Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1942 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41)
Registration:
CCCP-L3541
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tashkent – Frunze – Alma-Ata – Semipalatinsk
MSN:
14/215
YOM:
1939
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
540
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to transfer the airplane to its new base in Semipalatinsk and departed Tashkent Airport at 0625LT. En route stops were scheduled in Frunze (Bishkek) and Alma-Ata. About 40 minutes after departure, weather conditions deteriorated on the east part of Uzbekistan with a sand storm. As the airplane failed to arrive in Frunze, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended as no trace of the airplane was found. The wreckage was eventually found in 1943 at an altitude of 2,501 metres, on the Karzhantau Mountain Range, some 65 km northeast of Tashkent. The airplane impacted the slope of the mountain about 100 metres below the summit and was partially destroyed by a post crash fire. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to follow the prescribed route and continued at an insufficient altitude to pass the Karzhantau Mountain Range. Thus, it is considered that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain while flying in marginal weather conditions.