Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1942 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-35 (ANT-35bis & PS-35)
Registration:
CCCP-L2483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Baku – Tbilisi
MSN:
2/0
YOM:
1938
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left Baku-Bina Airport at 1245LT on a flight to Tbilisi. Fifteen minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 900 meters in clouds, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near the city of Shemakha, just above the Dzheirankechmaz River. The passenger and the copilot were injured while all other crew members were killed. The pilot died from his injuries a day later.