Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-6 (TB-3 & G-2)
Registration:
CCCP-L3047
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22 139
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Srednyaya Akhtuba Airport (east of Stalingrad), the airplane was shot down by a German fighter Me.109 and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.