Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-6 (TB-3 & G-2)
Registration:
CCCP-L3040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kuybyshev - Gorki
MSN:
22 225
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Sengiley at an altitude of 300 metres, while on a flight from Kuybyshev to Gorki, weather conditions worsened with low clouds and thunderstorm. The pilot reduced his altitude to 200 metres then attempted to avoid the storm by making a left turn. Shortly later, the airplane was facing a hill. The pilot increased the engine power but this was too late. The empennage impacted trees and the airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All occupants were rescued and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to increase power to avoid hilly terrain in due time.