Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Novgorod
MSN:
22 753
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow on a cargo flight to Novgorod, carrying one passenger, six crew members and a load of 3,221 kg of CS liquid. While cruising along the railway road to Kalinin, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Spirovo. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.