Date & Time: Mar 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22 197
YOM:
1937
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the airplane collided with a flock of ducks. The engine suffered vibration and lost power. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a swampy area located near Kerch. All occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a flock of ducks.