Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-6 (TB-3 & G-2)
Registration:
CCCP-X349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Magadan - Khabarovsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Magadan to Khabarovsk, weather conditions deteriorated. It's only after two hours into the flight that the captain decided to return to Magadan. While cruising in clouds, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in hilly terrain near the Kava River. The wreckage was found about 150 km west of Magadan. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all five crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.