Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1941 at 0555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-6 (TB-3 & G-2)
Registration:
CCCP-L2010
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chardzhou – Urganch
MSN:
61
YOM:
1937
Country:
Turkmenistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
1043
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chardzhou Airport at 0545LT. During the initial climb completed at night, the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation and failed to listen the warnings from his copilot. The airplane lost height then stalled and impacted the ground some 10-12 km southeast of the airport before coming to rest in the shallow water of the Amu-Darya River. Two crew members and five passengers were killed. Two other crew members and four other passengers were injured. All 23 other occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation during initial climb. It was reported that he was not allowed to fly at night.