Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1943 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-6 (TB-3 & G-2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
22 687
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left Segezha Airport in Karelia at 1940LT on a supply mission to soldiers based in the area of Lake S (name not given in the war-time accident report) in order to drop 7 paratroopers and three tons of supplies behind the German lines. While approaching the target area by night at an altitude of 1,000 meters, the aircraft was attacked by the German anti-aircraft artillery. The crew attempted three times to approach the zone, without success. Eventually, the captain decided to leave the area and continued to the east, climbed to an altitude of 2,600 meters, henceforth flying in clouds. As the crew lost his orientation and as the fuel reserve was low, he decided to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located about 55 km from Bereznik. Twelve crew members were unhurt, the pilot, copilot and one marine were injured and the flight mechanic was seriously wounded. He died from his injuries three days later.