Date & Time: Dec 26, 1941 at 1126 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Almaty – Karaganda – Aktyubinsk – Kuybyshev – Kazan
MSN:
22 182
YOM:
1934
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
2150
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Alma-Ata Airport at 1110LT on a special flight to Kazan with intermediate stops in Karaganda, Aktyubinsk and Kuybyshev. On board were high-ranking party and state officials of the Kazakh government. At the time of departure, weather conditions were poor with low clouds, turbulences, fog and severe icing. About sixteen minutes after takeoff, the captain decided to return to Alma-Ata Airport because of the weather. While completing a steep turn to the left at an altitude of 100-150 metres, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field located 6 km northwest of Dmitriyevka (now Baiserke), bursting into flames. Five crew members and 21 passengers were killed while eight other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to takeoff in below-minima weather conditions with low clouds, fog, turbulences and severe icing.