Date & Time: Mar 8, 1942 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Urganch - Tashkent
MSN:
22 524
YOM:
1937
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Aircraft flight hours:
2571
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Urganch Airport at 1400LT on a flight to Tashkent, carrying 12 adult passengers, one child, five members of the Uzbek Civil Aviation and five crew members. Due to atmospheric interferences, it was difficult to establish communication with the crew. Nevertheless, a last message was recorded at 1626LT. It seems the airplane crashed half an hour later, at 1700LT. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was later found about 100 metres below the summit of Mt Nuratau (800 metres high) located about 60 km northwest of Jizzakh. The airplane was destroyed and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the accident may have been the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain following the decision of the pilot to continue the flight in marginal weather conditions. At the time of the accident, the airplane was off course due to unfavorable winds and the visibility was poor due to clouds.