Date & Time: Jul 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1493
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zaporozhie - Moscow
MSN:
22 483
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1872
Circumstances:
After landing at Moscow-Vnukovo Airport, the crew was taxiing to the apron with two engines off. At a relative high speed, the pilot-in-command saw a starter ahead prohibiting further taxiing. So the pilot reduced the throttle and attempted to turn to the right when the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The direct cause of the accident is the lateral load on the undercarriage while taxiing in a curved trajectory and braking with an excessive speed. Contributing to the undercarriage and spar failure is the weakening of the wheel strength by faulty rivets and aging of the structural material.