Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1996
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tashkent – Ashgabat
MSN:
22 327
YOM:
1937
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
3118
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tashkent on a cargo flight to Ashgabat, carrying three passengers and six crew members on behalf of the Central Asian Military District. Prior to departure from Tashkent Airport, the crew was informed that all bearings and lighting systems would be available upon arrival in Ashgabat. Nevertheless, while descending at night to Ashgabat, the crew was unable to locate the airport due to the blackout of the city. In such conditions, the crew decided to divert to Kyzyl-Arvat located in the Krasnovodsk district of Turkmenistan. On final approach, at a height of 70 metres, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill located 3 km south of the airport. Four crew members and two passengers were killed while three other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The investigation revealed that in spite of the assurance given by the Air Force Command in Ashgabat, no activities have been conducted at the airport which was not accessible when the crew started the approach. This cause a confusion to the crew that lost his orientation.