Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-6 (TB-3 & G-2)
Registration:
CCCP-L1495
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22 566
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kazan Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The pilot continued the approach and descended too low, causing the airplane to struck the ground and to crash 6 km short of runway. All four crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to continue the approach in poor visibility and his failure to return to his departure point or to divert to a suitable airport.