Date & Time: Aug 14, 1942 at 1505 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N285
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Vilyuisk
MSN:
651
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2172
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Irkutsk on a flight to Vilyuisk, carrying seven passengers and a crew of four. After landing on the Vilyui River, the right float collided with the dead body of a man that was just below the water surface. The impact caused the right float to be sheared off and the airplane rotated 90° to the right, came to a stop and sank. All 11 occupants except the flight engineer were able to escape and were rescued.
Probable cause:
Collision of the right float with the dead body of a man that was floating just below the water surface. Due to circumstances, the crew was unable to see and avoid the dead body.