Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
621
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The right engine failed in flight. The airplane lost height, impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was injured and the mechanic was unhurt. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.