Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N292
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
807
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane was leaving the area of Ostrovnoye and took off from the Maly Anyuy River when the accident occurred. The pilot attempted to take off against the water flow and with a light tailwind component. Due to the presence of a pebbles along the takeoff path and to avoid any collision, the pilot took off prematurely while the airplane's speed was too low. Just after liftoff, the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed in the river. All six occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiated the takeoff in unfavorable conditions and lifted off prematurely with an insufficient speed, causing the airplane to stall almost immediately after takeoff.