Date & Time: Feb 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
613
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a special flight on behalf of the Red Army, carrying three passengers and four crew members to Karelia. While flying at low height over a wooded area, the right engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane impacted tree tops and crashed in a forest located near Belomorsk. All seven occupants were rescued. Among the passengers were two Commanders from the Red Army and one Chief engineer based in Karelia.
Probable cause:
The right engine failed in flight after the failure of the crankshaft.