Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the three engine aircraft was shot down by Ukrainian soldiers and crashed in a field. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down.