Date & Time: Mar 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L118
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Baku
MSN:
114
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a ferry flight from Moscow to Tula, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Tula Airport. After touchdown, the three engine airplane veered off runway, lost its left engine and came to rest. The crew was uninjured.